CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

Ms. Lisa Williams
Shelcore
347 Elizabeth Avenue
Somerset, NJ 08873

RE: The tariff classification of Monster Soccer, Monster Race Car Driver, Monster Basketball, Monster Skateboard and Monster Boxing from China

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated June 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted, Monster Soccer- Gary Ghoulie Goalie; Monster Race Car Driver- Putrid Paul Pit Stop; Monster Basketball- Freaky Freddy Foul Shot; Monster Skateboard- Horrid Henry Halfpipe and Monster Boxing- Nasty Knockout Nick are mini-handheld electronic games for each of the respective sports. These toys are put up for the amusement of children 4 years of age and older.

The applicable subheading for the Monster Soccer, Monster Race Car Driver, Monster Basketball, Monster Skateboard and Monster Boxing will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency) discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division